Tenders


(158 kb)
Date : Sep 04, 2019
Minutes of the pre-bid meeting - Appointment of Concurrent Auditor for the year 2019-20 w.e.f. October 01, 2019 to September 30, 2020 by Reserve Bank of India, Bhopal
E–Tender Notice - RBI/BHOPAL/HRMD/17/19-20/ET/64

Pre Bid Meeting on the captioned tender was held on September 03, 2019 at 11.00 am at Reserve Bank of India, Bhopal. The queries raised by the Chartered Accountant Firms and clarification provided by the Bank are mentioned hereunder:

Sr. No. Query Clarification
1. As per Eligibility Criteria – Sr. No. 2, the full time Chartered Accountant employees is including CA partners? Yes, the full time Chartered Accountant employees is including CA partners
2. Whether Chartered Accountant firms having Head Office in other cities and having Branch in Bhopal are eligible to apply for the tender? As mentioned in the para 5 and 6 of Terms and Conditions – the firm has to deploy minimum prescribed complement staff on all working day. Therefore, in support of manpower, the firm should have branch office at Bhopal with adequate manpower to take care of replacement etc. Hence, firms should comply with this requirement.

Further, the availability of one senior partner in Bhopal may be ensured to sign the monthly Concurrent Audit and Statutory and Regulatory Compliance report and to attend the meeting with the Bank as and when required.
3. Do CA Firm have to register themselves as a vendor on MSTC e-procurement portal? Yes, CA Firm have to register themselves as a vendor on MSTC e-procurement portal.

Important Instructions in this regard have been provided in the Tender Notice.
4. How many days the minimum prescribed staff (1 Chartered Accountant + 2 Skilled Staff + 1 Semi-skilled Staff) should be present in a month? Reference is invited to Sr. No. 6 of the Terms and Conditions of the Tender Document, wherein it is mentioned that the presence of Chartered Accountant/ Partner of the firm and the staff on all working days during working hours is mandatory.

Therefore, the minimum prescribed staff should be present on every working day.
5. Whether the CA Firm should upload all the necessary documents on the MSTC e-procurement portal? The CA Firm is required to upload only the Form 1 (with Appendix 1 & 2) and Form 2 on the MSTC e-procurement portal.

All the other necessary documents will be submitted by the selected CA Firm at the time of its appointment.
6. Whether CA Firm has to only check and confirm the correctness of tax or the CA Firm is also required to file the various tax returns? Reference is invited to Sr. No. 1 and 2 of the ‘Synopsis for Concurrent Auditor to Undertake Audit of the Bank – Taxation’ of the Tender Document, wherein it is mentioned that the CA firm will check and confirm the correctness of tax deducted at source (as to rate applied, time of deduction and time of remittance etc.) and also prepare and file GST/ Income Tax Returns of the Bank.


2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
Archives
Top